fbpx

Live Blog | Wrestling Bolat Turlykhanov Cup Ranking Series

5/5 - (3 votes)

A lot of Indian interest at the second ranking event in the build up to the world championships.

And here we have the Day4 action from Almaty

In the FS57 category Aman has won all the three matches that he contested on with good margins. He has won the First Gold for India in Freestyle Category

In a surprising result Bajrang lost his Quarterfinals to Abbos from Uzbekistan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฟ 3-5. Thankfully Abbos reached Finals to give Bajrang a chance to medal

In FS70 category Vishal started his campaign with a good win of 10-3 against Tajikistan ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ฏ but lost the semis to Rodion from Kazakhstan ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ 4-8. He will now contest for bronze medal

Naveen in FS74 category defeated Kanat 8-3 but had a similar fate in Semis losing to Byambadorj from ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ณ in a close match 6-7. Will fight for Bronze.

Gourav Baliyan lost in Quarterfinals 5-17

In 92 category Deepak Punia didnโ€™t participate while viky lost his matches

And we have moved to the the Day3 of competition wherein we have action in Women Wrestling and Men Freestyle

Medal Matches Day3

  • FS125 | Mohit v Sardorbek ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | Bronze | MatA 232
  • WW55 | Sushma v Ainur ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | Bronze | MatB 239
  • WW59 | Sarita v Aliyeva ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | Gold | MatB 242
  • WW65 | Manisha v Elis ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | Gold | MatB246
  • WW72 | Bipasha v Zhamila ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | Gold | MatB247

Sushma Shokeen has defeated her opponent from Kazakhstan by fall to win the bronze medal

Sarita Mor wins the Gold Medal in the WW59 category defeating Zhala by Technical Superiority

Here are the wrestlers in action today

  • WW50 | Neelam v ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ณ
  • WW53 | Pooja v ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ฟ
  • WW55 | Sushma v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ
  • WW59 | Sarita v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ
  • WW65 | Manisha v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ
  • WW72 | Bipasha v ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฟ
  • FS97 | Deepak v ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฟ
  • FS125 | Mohit v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ

Mohit has defeated his opponent pretty cleverly 6-1 to move into Semisfinals

Deepak lost his Quarterfinals match against Magomed from Uzbekistan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฟ 6-11

Neelam lost her Quarterfinals match against Dolgorjav 2-3

Pooja lost her Quarterfinals match against Leyla 2-7

Sushma Has made it to the Semifinal defeating Ainur from ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ

Sarita has made it to the Semifinal defeating Diana from Kazakhstan ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ

Manisha is in semifinal defeating wrestlers from Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan

Bipasha will fight for gold in evening against Kazakh wrestler

Welcome to Day2 of the competition and today we will have GrecoRoman and Women Wrestling

India Matches for today

  • GR82 Harpreet v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatB 108 | Q
  • WW57 Mansi v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatC 143 | Rd2
  • WW62 Sakshi v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatB 115 | Rd1
  • WW62 Sakshi v ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatB 119 | Rd2
  • WW68 Divya v ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ณ | MatA 91 | Rd1
  • WW68 Divya v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatC 136 | Rd2
  • WW68 Divya v ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ณ | MatB 161 | Rd3
  • WW76 Pooja v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatB 113 | Rd1
  • WW76 Pooja v ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ฌ | MatC 138 | Rd2

Harpreet the lone GR wrestler in action today has won the qualifying round against local player Miras 6-3

Harpreet however couldnโ€™t get better of Tornike from Georgia ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ช and lost 1-5. He now awaits to see if Tornike can make it to Final

Sakshi Malik defeated Local player Irina by Technical superiority and will meet Rushana next

Harpreet is out of the competition

Mansi got a walkover in Rd2 and she defeated local player 6-0 convincingly

Mansi in Rd4 defeated Kazakh wrestler by technical superiority and qualified for Gold Medal match

Sakshi Malik defeated Rushana 9-3 and as she has a walkover in next round she has made it to Gold Medal match

Divya Kakran had defeated Delgermaa 2-1 in rd1 and Albina 4-0 in rd2 and she will now contest for Gold against Zorigt

Pooja had defeated local player Inkara 10-3 but lost in technical superiority in next match against Samar. She got a walkover in rd3 to make the semis

In the semis Aiperi defeated Pooja by Technical Superiority and will fight for Bronze medal

MEDAL MATCHES

Mansi WW57 has won Gold Medal defeating Emma from Kazakh 3-0

Sakshi Malik is currently leading 5-0 against her opponent and she wins it by fall


Ravi Dahiya has pulled out of the Almaty Ranking Series due to health reasons.

Vikas ( 72kg/GR) and Sajan (77/GR) have also dropped out citing the same reasons

Today GrecoRoman wrestling will happen in 7 categories

  • GR55 | Arjun vs Khorlan ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatC 55 | QF
  • GR60 | Gyanender v Yernur ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatB 23 | Q
  • GR63 | Neeraj v ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ช/๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatA 10 | QF
  • GR67 | Sachin v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฌ | MatA 4 | Q
  • GR87 | Sunil v ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ช | MatA 2 | Q
  • GR97 | Deepanshu v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ/ ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ท | MatC 56 | QF
  • GR130 | Satish v ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ท | MatB 35 | QF

Sunil Kumar GR87 lost his qualifying bout against Gurami from ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ช 0-4

Deepanshu GR97 will fight with Metehan from ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ท as he defeated the local player in a close match

Sachin GR67 lost his qualifying match against Igragimov from ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฌ tamely 1-10

Gyanender GR60 also had similar fate as he also lost to local player Yernur 2-3, but Yernur is now in Semifinal so a Repechage is still on for him

Upcoming bouts for India

  • GR55 | Arjun vs Khorlan ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatC 55 | QF
  • GR63 | Neeraj v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ | MatA 10 | QF
  • GR97 | Deepanshu v ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ/ ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ท | MatC 56 | QF
  • GR130 | Satish v ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ท | MatB 35 | QF

Neeraj & Arjun on Mat A & C respectively. Neeraj is leading 3-0, oh no as we type he loses a Four pointer and loses 3-6

Source UWW

Arjun leads 10-6 currently, looks like we might have out first Semifinalist if he can hold on for couple of minutes but its not going to be easy

He has defeated the Silver Medalist of 2019 World Championships

Now Satish GR130 and Deepanshu GR97 on Mat B & C sadly both are trailing currently

Deepanshu GR97 loses a very close bout which had almost no attacking moves against Basar from ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ท

Satish GR130 lost 0-9 to Amin ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ท 0-9

So, of the Seven wrestlers we have only one WIN

Hereโ€™s a summary for you

  • GR55 | Arjun Won | Semis v ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ท | MatA18
  • GR60 | Gyanender Lost Q 2-3 | Rep On
  • GR63 | Neeraj Lost QF 3-6 | Rep On
  • GR67 | Sachin Lost Q 1-10 | No Rep
  • GR87 | Sunil Lost Q 0-4 | No Rep
  • GR97 | Deepanshu Lost QF 1-1 | Rep On
  • GR130 | Satish Lost QF 0-9 | Rep On

Gyanender is out of the competition as Yernur lost in Semifinal

The next few bouts on MatA will decide if Indians will fight for medals

Arjun GR55 has lost to former Cadet and Junior world champion Soulat from Iran ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ท 0-8 and will fight for Bronze Medal against Azizov from Tajikistan ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ฏ

Neeraj GR63 has defeated Beka from Georgia ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ช 9-0 to make it to the Bronze Medal match

Satish GR130 gets lucky and finds himself in Bronze medal match as Amin won his semifinal match against his compatriot

Deepanshu GR97 got the Repechage but he lost to local player olzhas 4-10

Medal Matches for India

  • GR55 Arjun v Azizov ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ฏ| ๐Ÿฅ‰ MatB 74
  • GR63 Neeraj v Uyar ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ท | ๐Ÿฅ‰ MatB 78
  • GR130 Satish v Aliakbar ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ท | ๐Ÿฅ‰ MatA 73

Evening Session

Arjun is the first to fight for the Medal match and he is up against Azizov. Arjun had no answers to his opponent and lost the match 4-13

NEERAJ WINS BRONZE MEDAL

Neeraj who was fighting with Ahmet Uyar from turkey ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ท has won the bronze medal defeating his opponent by fall

1 thought on “Live Blog | Wrestling Bolat Turlykhanov Cup Ranking Series”

  1. Pingback: Indian Women Wrestlers Shine at Bolat Turlykhanov Cup - IndiaSportsHub

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *